Privacy Notice

Milton Colts Football Club (“we”, “our”, “us”) take your privacy very seriously.

This Privacy Notice sets out how we use and look after the personal information we collect from you. We are the data controller, responsible for the processing of any personal data you give us. We take reasonable care to keep your information secure and to prevent any unauthorised access to or use of it.

What personal data we hold on you

Personal data means any information about an individual from which that individual can be identified.

We collect, use, store and transfer some personal data of our participants [and their parents or guardians], and other Club members.

You provide information about yourself when you register with the Club, and by filling in forms at an event or online, or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise.

The information you give us may include your name, date of birth, address, e-mail address, phone number, gender, and the contact details of a third party in the case of emergency. We may also ask for relevant health information, which is classed as special category personal data, for the purposes of your health, wellbeing, welfare and safeguarding. Where we hold this data it will be with the explicit consent of the participant or, if applicable, the participant’s parent or guardian.

Where we need to collect personal data to fulfil Club responsibilities and you do not provide that data, we may not be able honour or administer your membership.

Why we need your personal data

We will only use personal data for any purpose for which it has been specifically provided.

The reason we need participants’ and members’ personal data is to be able to run the football club and arrange matches; to administer memberships, and provide the membership services you are signing up to when you register with the club. Our lawful basis for processing your personal data is that we have a contractual obligation to you as a participant or member to provide the services you are registering for.

We have set out below, in a table format, a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate. ‘Performance of a contract’ means the effective contract between players/parents/guardians and the club.

Purpose/ Processing Activity Lawful Basis for processing under Article 6 of the GDPR.
Player contact details and date of birth (Player Registration forms) To enable player affiliation with the club, league & FA, to enable players to participate in matches and tournaments, to enable managers, coaches and assistants to contact players, parents and guardians
Managers, Coaches and assistants contact details and data of birth To allow the club to contact managers, for managers to contact each other to share key information; to register managers on FA Whole Game System and Fulltime
Club officials contact details To allow the club officials to contact each other
Club Committee members contact details and date of birth To allow the club officials to contact each other
Parent/Guardian contact details (on registration form) To enable club secretary & coaches to contact player, parents and guardians
Player emergency contact details (on registration form) To enable coaches to contact an alternative person in case of emergency
Referee contact details To enable coaches and managers to contact referees in advance of matches; to enable club officials (secretary, welfare officer) to contact referees and register qualifications on FA Whole Game System
Prospective player and parent/guardian contact details To enable initial communication when a player’s parents or guardians contact the club
League and FA personal contact information To enable communication between the club and the FA
Club / Team sponsors contact details To enable communication with the sponsor
League Handbooks containing contact details of other teams To allow coaches to contact opposition and league officials
Players’ name and injuries on Accident forms To ensure up-to-date records are maintained of any accidents befalling a player or supporter
Health records (on registration form) Some players may have medical conditions that are relevant to their ability to play, and/or that may affect treatment in case of a medical emergency. These include but are not limited to asthma and allergies
Player information on FA websites and administration systems To allow player to take part in league matches
Parents/guardians/players email addresses in mailchimp To enable coaches and club officials to contact players, parents and guardians
Parents/Guardians/players phone numbers and email addresses in team administration Mobile Apps To enable managers, coaches and assistants to contact players, parents and guardians
Copies of birth certificates To verify age, identity & eligibility when registering player with the FA

Who we share your personal data with

When you become a member of the Club, your information, if you are a coach or volunteer will be or if you are another participant may be (depending upon which league(s) your team plays in) entered onto the Whole Game System database, which is administered by the FA. We also pass your information to the County FA and to leagues to register participants and the team for matches, tournaments or other events, and for affiliation purposes.

We may share your personal data with selected third parties, suppliers and sub-contractors such as referees, coaches or match organisers. Third-party service providers will only process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties to comply with a legal obligation; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of our participants, members or affiliates, or others.

The Club’s data processing may require your personal data to be transferred outside of the UK. Where the Club does transfer your personal data overseas it is with the sufficient appropriate safeguards in place to ensure the security of that personal data.

Protection of your personal data

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed.

How long we hold your personal data

We keep personal data on our participants and members while they continue to be a participant or member or are otherwise actively involved with the Club. We will delete this data 3 months after a participant or member has left or otherwise ended their membership or affiliation, or sooner if specifically requested and we are able to do so. We may need to retain some personal data for longer for legal or regulatory purposes. The personal data that is stored on Whole Game System is subject to their privacy policy so we advise you review that policy together with this notice. If you would like your personal data to be deleted from Whole Game System then please contact them.

Your rights regarding your personal data

As a data subject you may have the right at any time to request access to, rectification or erasure of your personal data; to restrict or object to certain kinds of processing of your personal data, including direct marketing; to the portability of your personal data and to complain to the UK’s data protection supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office about the processing of your personal data.

As a data subject you are not obliged to share your personal data with the Club. If you choose not to share your personal data with us we may not be able to register or administer your membership.

We may update this Privacy Notice from time to time, and will inform you to any changes in how we handle your personal data.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Notice then please contact the Club Secretary.